Tel: 074 912 4366
57 Port Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Business September 2017

Privacy Statement

WEB PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice for John McColgan Financial Services Ltd.

LAST UPDATED DATE:  30 January 2019

 

This is the privacy notice of for John McColgan Financial Services Ltd and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

John McColgan Financial Services Ltd respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Collection and use of Personal Data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Web Browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as;

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data (the amount of data sent and received by visitors to a web This is determined by the number of visitors and the number of pages they visit.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies

We use cookies.[Note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads].

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services.

Giving us your Personal Information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, telephone and mobile phone numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us;

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Please note that by using John McColgan Financial Services Ltd website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Notice. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee John McColgan Financial Services Ltd and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Notice.

Security of Data

John McColgan Financial Services Ltd takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to enquire or to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please send your request in writing to us at Data Protection Officer, John McColgan Financial Services Ltd, 57 Port road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

 

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

  • We ask that you provide use with your name and address, and a description of the data you require (a confirmation / summary

or

  • everything we hold for you on our records).

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to: Data Protection Officer, John McColgan Financial Services Ltd, 57 Port road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

 

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

  • Your name and
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data  for a lawful purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018

 

 

Business

If John McColgan Financial Services Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Data Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Data Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this webpage.

You are advised to review this Data Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Data Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 074 9124366